Student Spotlight

High school Spotlight

9th - 12th Grade Highlights


Scholars Bowl

Blount County Champions!!

Champs!
Congratulations to our Scholars Bowl team for their stellar performance,
winning 
all 3 matches at the County Championship by
beating Pennington, Oneonta, and Hayden!
Season MVP: Senior Jacob Padgett



Adobe Certified Associates
Congratulations for earning an industry recognized certification in Adobe!
Micha Richardson, Charlie Edwards, Jacob Padgett, Alex Lopez, Leslie Terrell, Chris Zamora
Mariel Juhola, Josie Jones, Peyton Lindley
ACA



Class of 2019 Senior Awards
Congratulations to our amazing 2019 seniors!
Top 3


Outstanding Seniors
2019 Outstanding Seniors
Julia Helvin, Connor Barton, Jacob Padgett, Albert Tinney, Judson Black, Christian Zamora, Victoria New
Josie Jones, Andrea Zamora, Natisea Hawkins


Mr. and Ms. SHS
Albert Tinney and Victoria New
Mr. & Ms. SHS



Congratulations Connor Barton!
Senior Connor Barton has accepted an academic/athletic scholarship
to Lindsey Wilson College in Kentucky. Connor will be
swimming as a Blue Raider in the fall of 2019.
Connor is the son of Dawn & Mike Barton.


Connor Barton



Express Maintenance Contest
 Congratulations to Blount County Career Technical Center students
Patrick Green (Southeastern) and Casey Lang (Hayden) for their 2nd place win at the 2019 Birmingham Automotive Dealers Association "Express Maintenance" contest
.
The
contest was Saturday, February 2nd at Jim Burke Nissan.
They competed against 9 of the top Automotive Programs in the state.
 

Express Maintenance Contest Winners





middle school Spotlight

6th - 8th Grade Highlights


8th Grade History Fair Projects




6th Grade AMSTI-Athens STEM Competition
AMSTI Competition



6th Grade

6th Grade

6th Grade


6th Grade

elementary Spotlight

K - 5th Grade Highlights


Girls Night Out




Congratulations to Our 5th Grade
3rd Place Winners at the 
STEM Competition at Wallace State

STEM Competition



 Blount County Children's Center
Poster Contest Winners

Grand Prize Winner: Tanner Martin
Tanner Martin

Kindergarten
1st Place: Tucker Martin

1st Grade
2nd Place: Amelia Croeze
3rd Place: Taylor Moon

2nd Grade
3rd Place: Isabella Rivera

3rd Grade
3rd Place: Eliana Croeze

5th Grade

1st Place: Isleigh Hicks




Elementary Students of the Month: April
Kindergarten
Blayke Dooley, Abram Gospodareck, Mason Beasley
1st Grade
Geovonie Enriquez, Jose Garcia, Easton Faile, Abel Jacobs, Wyatt West
2nd Grade
Ben Cooper, Asa Davis, Nathan Gentry, Ana Phillips
3rd Grade
Levi Maples, Mani Meza, Jadon Wheeler
4th Grade
Cayden Harris, Kade Leyva, Matthew Zamora
5th Grade
Christopher Avalos, Faith Greer, Susan Vaught